How to Apply Chinese VISA in Austria

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Special Notes:

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China;

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202) issued by Chinese relevant authorities

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of an X1-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Fees

You need to pay both the visa fee charged by the Chinese Embassy.

Fee details: http://at.chineseembassy.org/chn/lsyw/gzrz/t102515.htm

Note: Visa Fee must be paid by debit card or credit card. Cash is unacceptable.

Bussiness Hours & Location

Office Address:

Neulinggasse 29, Stiege 1, 3.Stock, 1030, Wien

Office Hours:

Monday, Wednesday: 8:30AM to 11:00AM 14:00PM to 16:00AM

Friday: 8:30AM to 11:00AM

Contact Information:

Call: 01-7103648 (Tuesday, Thursday 9:00AM to 11:00AM )

Fax: 01-7103770