How to Apply Chinese VISA in Cameroon

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face)against a light background attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Special Reminder:

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

Original and photocopy of “Health check certificate”.

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply for foreigners’ residence permits from the exit/entry administrations of local police authority.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school in China.

Fees

You need to pay the visa fee charged by the Consulate General.

Schedule of fees: http://douala.chineseconsulate.org/chn/lsfw/fhqz/

Bussiness Hours & Location

Consulate of the People’s Republic of China in Douala

Address: 125, RUE 1042, QUARTIER HYDROCARBURE, DOUALA, CAMEROUN , B.P.4391

Contact Information:

Tel:(00237)33426276

Fax: (00237)33426276

E-mail: chinaconsul_douala_cm@mfa.gov.cn