How to Apply Chinese VISA in Greece

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Fees

Greek Citizen U.S.Citizen Romania Serbia Albania/Pakistan Others
Single Entry 30 115 55 2 0 33
Double Entry 45 115 75 2 0 50
Multi-Entry for 6 months 60 115 110 2 0 66
Multi-Entry for 12 months 90 115 110 2 0 100
Group visa 25 100 92 -- -- --
Express fee for next day -- +23 +23 +23 +23 +23
Top Express service fee -- +33 +33 +33 +33 +33

Notice: For Visa application fee, the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy only accepts making payment to the bank account of Chinese Embassy. Cash, Credit Card, Money Order and Cheque will not be accepted.
Bank Account information:http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/ce/cegr/eng/lsqw/qz/t1071249.htm
Please pay the visa fee after the application has been accepted. You shall not pay beforehand.

Bussiness Hours & Location

Address:

Krinon 2A, Paleo Psychico, 15452, Athens

Telephone: 0030-210-6723-282, from 9:00 to 12:00 from Monday to Friday.

Business Hours:

9:00 to 12:00 from Monday to Friday.