How to Apply Chinese VISA in Indonisia

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    OOne completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202) issued by Chinese relevant authorities.

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of an X1-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.


Special Notes:

(1)Consular officers may request an applicant to provide additional supporting documents or conduct an interview when deemed necessary.

(2) Whether a visa is to be issued or not, as well as the period of its validity, number of entries and duration of stay will be decided by consular officers according to the applicant’s actual situation.

Fees

You need to pay both the visa fee charged by the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General and application service fee charged by the application service center.

Fee details: http://id.china-embassy.org/eng/lsqw/visainfo/t389503.htm

1.Payment methods: This Visa Centre accepts cash, debit card, credit card and company cheque.

2. You pay all the fees on the day of your passport collection.

Bussiness Hours & Location

Office Address:

The East Building, Unit 6, 2nd Floor, Jl, DR. Ide Anak Agung Gde Agung Kav.E 3.2, no.1 South Jakarta 12950, Indonesia.

Office Hours:

Monday – Friday

Application Submission: 9:00AM to 3:00PM

Payment and Passport Collection: 9:00AM-4:00PM

The Center is closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Indonesian public holidays.

Contact Information:

Call: 021-579-38655

Fax: 021-579 38659

E-mail: jakartacentre@visaforchina.org