How to Apply Chinese VISA in Spain

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport & ID card

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

    The original and copy of the valid id card (both the front and back of the card).

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Special Notes:

Unless the original version is required in particular, the invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.

If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

Original and photocopy of “Physical Examination Record for Foreigner”.

Other relevant documents required by the Consulate-General.

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of an X1-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

Fees

You need to pay the visa fees to Barcelona BBVA bank.

Fee details, http://www.visaforchina.org/MAD_ES/

Bussiness Hours & Location

Address:

Chinese Embassy in Madrid: Calle Arturo Soria, 113, 28043  Madrid

Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Barcelona: Carrer de lleó XIII, No.34

Office Hour:

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 9:30-13:30

Chinese Embassy in Madrid:

Tel: (0034) 91 5194242 Fax: (0034) 91 5192035

Web:

Directión 1: http://www.embajadachina.es

Dirección 2: http://es.chineseembassy.org

Dirección 3: http://es.china-embassy.org

Email:chinaemb_es@mfa.gov.cn

Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Barcelona:

Call: 0034-932547070 、934342950

Fax: 034-932118794 、 932127718