How to Apply Chinese VISA in Sri Lanka

Chinese VISA application guide by country

Basic Documents

  • Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and more than 2 blank visa pages. A photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate are also required.

  • Visa Application Form and Photo

    One fully completed Visa Application Form with one recently- taken color photo (bare head, full face)against a light background attached.

  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Special Reminder:

The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply for foreigners’ residence permits from the exit/entry administrations of local police authority.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school in China.

Fees

You need to pay the visa fees to the overseas Chinese visa authorities such as Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, the consular department of the Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in HKSAR, and other agencies abroad authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China.

Schedule of fees

http://lk.chineseembassy.org/eng/lsyw/visaaffairs/P020100617693462996840.doc

Bussiness Hours & Location

Address:

CHINA EMBASSY IN SRI LANKA: 381A, Bauddhaloka Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka

Consular Office: 120/3B, Vidya Mawatha, Colombo 07, Sri Lanka

Office Hour:

Monday--Friday (EXCEPT holidays)

(Morning) 09:30--12:00; (Afternoon) 15:00--17:00

Consular Office hours for visa issues: (EXCEPT holidays)

Submission / Collection: Monday--Friday 09:30--11:30

Collection: Monday--Thursday 15:00--16:30

E-mail: chinaemb_lk@mfa.gov.cn; consulate_lka@mfa.gov.cn

TEL:+0094-11-2676658

FAX:+0094-11-2688611